ISIC | Privacy Policy
 

Privacy Policy

Sharing is caring

Privacy Policy
Your privacy is important to us and we endeavour to maintain the privacy of registered users.
Please take time to read through this Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy, including the section on
third party advertising to ensure you are aware of how we will use your Personal Information.
Key points to note. 

* This Privacy Policy will apply to your use of our Website www.isiccard.ie which is
operated by Student Marketing Network Limited of 177 Rathmines Lower Road.
* When you use our Website or request services from us we may collect Personal
Information from you. 

This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Information we
collect and how we will only process this information (i) to provide our services to you
(ii) to comply with our legal obligations and (iii) for the purposes of our legitimate
business interests (namely to analyse the use of our Website and services to
continually improve our business and your customer experience).
* By continuing to use our Website or otherwise requesting services from us, you agree
that we can collect, use and transfer your Personal Information as set out in this
Privacy Policy.
* We will keep your Personal Information for as long as is required to provide our
services to you and to comply with our legal obligations. After this period of time, we
will delete or anonymise your Personal Information.
* You can ask us to stop using your Personal Information at any time and have the right
to ask us to delete any Personal Information that we hold about you. Just contact us
manager@isiccard.ie. [You can also use this form address if you have any questions
about this Privacy Policy].
* Whilst we will implement appropriate security measures to protect the Personal
Information that we hold, you accept the inherent security implications of disclosing
Personal Information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security
unless such breach has been caused by our negligence.
*  Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our
Website and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next access the Website. It
is your responsibility to ensure you are happy with any revised terms.
*  In addition to this Privacy Policy please take the time to read our Cookies Policy
which will also govern your use of our Website [and app].

1- Company Statement
2- Personal Information that we collect from you
3- Technical Personal Information that we collect from you
4- Personal Information that we receive from other sources
5- How we use your Personal Information
6- Sensitive Personal Information
7- Your rights

8- How long we retain your Personal Information
9- Third Parties
10- Cookies
11-  Links
12- Security
13- Transfers of your Personal Information outside the EEA
14- Complaints
15- Changes to this Privacy Policy
16- Contact us

1- Company Statement

We will only use information from which you can be identified, such as your name, contact details
and ID data (“Personal Information”) which is provided to us, or otherwise obtained by us, as
set out in this Policy. We will ensure that your Personal Information is handled in accordance
with the “Data Protection Legislation”, including (i) the UK Data Protection Act 1998, (ii) from
25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (which will replace the Data Protection
Act 1998), (iii) the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and
(iv) all similar or related legislation relating to the processing of Personal Information and/or
privacy applicable in any jurisdiction to which Student Marketing Network Ltd has been, is or will
be subject as in force at the date of this Policy or as re-enacted, applied, amended, superseded,
repealed or consolidated (and in each case including any legally binding regulations, direction,
and orders issued from time to time under or in connection with any such law).
By visiting and/or contacting us through the Website (or otherwise engaging with us), you
acknowledge that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information as set out in this
Policy. Student Discount Cards Ltd reserves the right to change this Policy from time to time and
you should, therefore, check this page frequently to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
In this Policy, “SMNL”, “we”, “us” and “our”, refer to Student Marketing Network Limited,
registered in Ireland with registered address 177 Rathmines Lower Road, Dublin 6. Our company
registration number is ????????.
For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, we are deemed to be the “data controller”
in respect of any Personal Information that you provide to us in connection with the operation of
our business or we otherwise obtain about you. Where you provide us with Personal Information
to be shared with a third party who will provide services directly to you (for example an airline),
they shall also be a data controller of that information and you should review their own privacy
policy for details as to how they handle your Personal Information.

2- Personal Information that we collect from you

When you engage with us (e.g. sending us an email, using live chat, commenting on blogs,
contacting us via telephone or visiting or making an enquiry through the Website), you may
provide Personal Information about yourself including your name, date of birth and contact
details (e.g. your address, email address and telephone number) and your job title and CV where
you apply for a role with us. When you consider purchasing a card or any other products with us,

or requesting any other form of service from us, you may also provide us with your financial
information and various other necessary Personal Information (e.g. payment details, passport
numbers, visa information).

3- Technical Personal Information that we collect from you
Where you make use of our Website we may also collect technical information about your use of
the Website and certain limited information about your device, your visits to our Website and
when you contact our staff through the online chat help system which may be considered
Personal Information. Technical Information may include:
(a) Device data. We may collect information about the type of device or platform you use
(such as a computer or mobile device) to access our Website and your choice of web browser.
(b) Location data. Your use of our Website may generate geographical data, such as the
location or time zone of a device or IP address, which we may collect.
(c)  Log data about your visit. Your use of our Website automatically generates
information about your unique visit which we may collect. This can include uniform resource
locators (URLs), data about your internet service provider, the number and timing of clicks to and
from the content on our Website; which events you view; page response times, download errors,
length of visits to certain pages, page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-
overs), email engagement rates and activities, and methods used to browse away from the page.
[Typically we will not be able to identify you from this information].
(d) Data about your interactions. Our Website may provide you with the opportunity to
interact with content in certain ways, such as by sharing content on social media. These
interactions create data which we may collect, for example, the contents of a post or comment,
or whether a link or image was shared using a particular social media network.
Some of the technical data set out above will be collected by cookies that we use on our
Website. For more information on the ways in which we make use of cookies, please see our
Cookies Policy.

4- Personal Information that we receive from other sources

We may receive information from third parties who collect Personal Information from you and
pass it on to us. For example, where you are registered with a particular Academic Institution.
Where this is the case, the third party is responsible for obtaining the relevant consents from you
to ensure you are happy with the ways in which your Personal Information will be used.

5- How we use your Personal Information
We will only use your Personal Information in order to (a) supply the products and/or services
you have requested and correspond with you in relation to their provision, (b) provide support to
you in respect of these services, (c) improve our Website and services, (d) comply with our own
legal obligations, (e) perform internal business processes [and (f) where relevant, process your
application for employment].

Marketing Communications and Newsletters

Where you have explicitly consented at the time we collected your Personal Information or where
we otherwise have a right to do so, we may also use your Personal Information to send you our
newsletters, special offers and other marketing communications, by text message, telephone and
e-mail. If it becomes apparent to us that a minor has requested marketing from us, we will stop

marketing to that minor unless we have express consent from an appropriate adult.

Opting-in to marketing communications
When you opt-in to marketing communications we will ask you for the following personal details:
name, email address, mobile phone number (not compulsory) and date of birth (not
compulsory).  This information is then used to, where you have opted-in to such
communications, (i) email you newsletters and special offers and (ii) text you marketing
messages (messages sent by SMNL will be free unless a roaming charge is made by your
network operator). 

Booking with us
If you have booked with, or otherwise purchased products or services from us, we may send you
marketing communications about similar products and services from time to time. You have the
opportunity to opt-out of receiving these marketing communications. We will automatically email
you an invitation to receive marketing communications from us and at this time you can choose
to receive them, or disregard the email which will mean that you will not be opted-in to receive
email communications.  

Competitions
SMNL may run competitions where subscribing to email marketing is a condition of entry. You
can unsubscribe to these communications using the link in the email at any time.

Job Openings
[If you have consented to such communications, we may also send you information about our job
openings that may be of interest to you and/or inform you about important changes or
developments to our services.]

6- Sensitive Personal Information
If you wish, you may provide us with some special categories of Personal Information in order for
us to provide you with a better standard of service. The provision of this information is entirely
voluntary. If you do not consent to our processing of this type of Personal Information, we may
be unable to provide you with certain goods and/or services that you wish to book.

7- Your rights
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information by selecting from
the relevant options presented to you.
If you change your mind and decide you do not wish to receive communications from SMNL
(including our marketing and Checkout Assistance communications), you can unsubscribe by
clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any emails you receive from us.
 [If you have previously agreed to SMNL sharing your Personal Information with third parties for
direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by using the unsubscribe
option in the relevant communication or contacting the third party directly.]
You are entitled to know what Personal Information we hold about you and how that information
is processed. If you would like a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you, please
contact us at manager@isiccard.ie.

You have the right to request that we correct any Personal Information that we are holding about
you that is incorrect or incomplete. 
You also have the right to ask us to erase or stop processing any Personal Information we have
about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it and, in some circumstances,
you have the right to request that we transfer any information we hold about you to a third party. 
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as soon as possible
manager@isiccard.ie We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
You may also have similar rights with our third-party partners and you should consult their
privacy policies and/or contact them for further information.

8- How long we retain your Personal Information
We will only retain your Personal Information for so long as is permitted by the Data Protection
Legislation.

9- Third Parties
We may share your Personal Information with third parties where it is necessary (i) for the
performance of the services you have requested or booked, (ii) for us to comply with our legal
obligations or (iii) for our legitimate business interests.
Some of the services on our Website and mobile apps, are delivered or served by third party
companies, which may collect information about your use of the services. For example, where
you have requested a plastic card which is then printed at an external print company, we will
need to share your Personal Information with the relevant printers and where this is the case,
they shall be the data controller over such information. These third parties may also place or
recognise cookies, web beacons or other technology to track your behaviour and we advise you
to read their privacy policy as to how they will process your data. For more information about
cookies please see our Cookies Policy. 
We run promotions with third parties at specific times of the year – however, we will not share
your data with these third parties unless you choose to opt-in via the form for that specific
promotion – this will be made very clear.
Third parties advertise on our Website and in our newsletter, however your data is kept on our
records only, no other company will be given this data by SMNL unless it is necessary to perform
the services you have requested, or you have given your explicit consent to such a transfer. We
ensure that we manage and process all data in accordance with the principles laid down by the
Data Protection Legislation.
We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. SMNL is
partnered with Google regarding ad serving but also works with several other advertising
partners.
These companies may use your Personal Information (not including your name, address, email
address or telephone number) about your visits, to enhance user experience, offer a greater
variety of content and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. [This
may include the use of cookies. For more information about cookies please see our Cookies
Policy.
If you would like more information about this practice and would like to know your options in
relation to not having this information used by these companies,
visit: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

In exceptional circumstance, if we are sold or merged with another company we may disclose
your information to a potential buyer, including your Personal Information and other information
concerning your relationship with us, so that they can continue to provide the services you have
requested.

10- Cookies
For more information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

11- Links
Links from our site to external websites do not mean we endorse these websites. We advise you
to read the privacy policy applicable to each third-party site you visit and we will not accept any
responsibility for or liability in respect of either the contents or your use of these third party sites.

12- Security
At SMNL, payment security is of paramount importance. To give you confidence, our online
booking service uses industry-standard encryption technology to ensure that your credit or debit
card transaction is secure.
Please note, however, that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely
secure and, although we will take steps to protect your Personal Information, we cannot
guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted via the Website – any
transmission is therefore at your own risk.

13- Transfers of your Personal Information outside the EEA
The Personal Information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored on our servers in the
European Economic Area (“EEA”) and we take steps to protect your Personal Information from
unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.
In processing your Personal Information, it may be necessary for us to transfer your Personal
Information outside the EEA. It may also be accessed by staff operating outside the EEA who
work for us or for one of our suppliers or group companies. This includes staff engaged in,
among other things, the provision of support services. We will take all steps reasonably
necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with
this Policy and the Data Protection Legislation when it is processed in, or otherwise accessed
from, a location outside the EEA. This means that we will only transfer your Personal Information
to third parties outside the EEA in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation.  For the
avoidance of doubt, in the event that the UK is no longer a part of the EEA, references in this
paragraph to the EEA shall mean the EEA and the UK.
By submitting your Personal Information to us, you acknowledge this transfer, storing or
processing of your Personal Information.

14- Complaints
Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to how we use your Personal Information,
please contact us via info@isiccard.ie. Should you wish to take any complaints or
queries further, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office regarding
such issues.

15- Changes to this Privacy Policy
Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our Website and,
where appropriate, notified to you when you next access our Website. It is your responsibility to

ensure that you are aware of the latest version of this Privacy Policy and by continuing to use our
Website, request services from us or otherwise engage with us, you will be deemed to have
accepted any revised terms.

16- Contact us
If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us via info@isiccard.ie

Sharing is caring
Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Instagram